DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] In light of the
above discussion, the Board finds that the Secretary delegated to the Commandant the authority
to promote and terminate employees of the Coast Guard under Delegation No. 0160.1 without
limitation as to manner or method, which would include the authority to revoke the applicant's
commission pursuant to 14 U.S.C. § 281.
9. Contrary to the applicant's contention, the Coast Guard did not commit an injustice by
not providing her with a copy of the CGIS statements that were considered by the revocation
panel. Section 281 of title 14 of the United States Code provides that "the Secretary under such
regulations as he may prescribe may revoke the commission of any regular officer on active duty
who, at the date of such revocation has less than five years of continuous service as a
commissioned officer in the Coast Guard." The Secretary delegated this authority to the
Commandant who published regulations in Article 12.A. of the Personnel Manual. Under these
regulations, the applicant was entitled to written notification and the reasons for the